African Commission on Human and Peoples' Rights • Central American Court of Justice • Committee Against Torture • Committee on the Elimination of Discrimination against Women • Committee on the Elimination of Racial Discrimination • Economic Court of the Commonwealth of Independent States • International Commissions of Inquiry • International Prize Court • Permanent Court of International Justice

   
             
         
   
   
    ACmHPR · ACtHPR · CACJ · CAEA · CAT · CCJ · CEDAW · CERD · COMESA CJ · EACJ · ECCC · ECCIS · ECOWAS CCJ · ECSC · HRahC · HRC · HRC BiH · IACmHR · IACtHR · ICC · ICI · ICJ · ICTR · IMT · IMT(FE) · IPC · IST · ITLOS · PCA · PCIJ · SADCT · SCSL · STL · UNAET · UNMIK · WCS BiH ·    
         
    Permanent Court of International Justice    
         
    decisions · documents · jurisdiction · procedure · statistics · structure · timeline    
         
   
   
         
    GENERAL STATISTICS    
         
   
Number of Cases 66
Advisory 27
Contentious 36
Number of Cases Withdrawn, Removed or Discontinued 10
   
Number of Judges 31
Nationalities Represented 20
Number of Deputy Judges 8
Nationalities Represented 8
Number of Judges Ad Hoc 23
   
Number of Cases Involved 33
Number of Nations Involved 11
Number of Judgments 32
Number of Judgments on Jurisdiction 7
Number of Judgments on Merits 25
Number of Times in Chamber Summary Procedure Used 2
Number of Advisory Opinions 27
Number of Orders 137
Number of Orders Printed 28
Orders re Extension of Time-Limits 1
Orders re Interim Measures of Protection 8
Orders re Appointment of Experts 2
Orders re Joining of Preliminary Objections to the Merits 4
Orders re Withdrawal of Preliminary Objections 5
Orders re Discontinuance of a Case 2
Number of Declarations: 1
Number of Observations 2
Number of Separate Opinions 25
Number of Dissenting Opinions 42
Number of Statements of Dissent 5
   
         
    Committee/Commission of the League of Nations    
   

created by the Plenary Session of the Preliminary Peace Conference on January 25, 1919).

10 meetings between February 3, 1919 and February 13, 1919 at the Hotel Crillion.

5 meetings between March 22, 1919 and April 11, 1919

   
         
    January 27, 1919 appointments    
         
   
Belgium M. Hymans
Brazil M. E. Pessôa
British Empire Lord Robert Cecil; Lieutenant-General Jan C. Smut
China Dr. V. K. Wellington Koo
France M. Leon Bourgeois; M. Fernand Larnaude
Italy M. Orlando; M. Scialoja
Japan Baron Makino; Viscount Chinda
Portugal M. Jaime Batalla Rey
Serbia M. Vesnitch
United States of America President Woodrow Wilson; Colonel Edward M. House
   
   
         
    February 6, 1919 appointments    
   
Czechoslovakia M.C. Kramara
Greece M.E. Venizelos
Poland M.R. Dmowsky
Rumania M. Diamandy
   
         
    List of the Signatories to the Covenant of the League of Nations (1920)    
         
   

Signatory

Geographical Location[1]

Legal System[2]

Liberia

Africa

Common Law/Customary

Japan

Asia

Civilist/Muslim/Common Law

Siam

Asia

Civilist/Common Law

The Hedjaz

Asia

Civilist/Muslim/Common Law

Czechoslovakia

Europe

Civilist

Hungary

Europe

Civilist

Poland

Europe

Civilist

Romania

Europe

Civilist

Yugoslavia

Europe

Civilist

Bulgaria

Europe

Civilist

British Empire

Europe

Common Law

France

Europe

Civilist

Italy

Europe

Civilist

Belgium

Europe

Civilist

Greece

Europe

Civilist

Portugal

Europe

Civilist

Germany

Europe

Civilist

Austria

Europe

Civilist

US

North America

Common Law

Guatemala

South America

Civilist

Honduras

South America

Civilist

Nicaragua

South America

Civilist

Panama

South America

Civilist

Bolivia

South America

Civilist

Brazil

South America

Civilist

Ecuador

South America

Civilist

Peru

South America

Civilist

Uruguay

South America

Civilist

Haiti

South America

Civilist

Cuba

South America

Civilist

   
         
    [1] Central American and West Indies states considered under category of South American states; Middle Eastern states under category Asia
[2] http://www.droitcivil.uottawa.ca/world-legal-systems/eng-tableau.html
   
         
    1920 Advisory Committee of Jurists    
         
    February 12-13, 1920 Appointments/Nominations    
         
   
Name Representative of Outcome
Satsuo Akidzuki Japan declined/resigned
Rafael Altamira Spain  
Clovis Bevilaqua Brazil did not attend, represented by Raoul Fernandes
Baron Descamps Belgium  
Luis Maria Drago Argentina declined/resigned
Carlo Fadda Italy declined/resigned
Henri Fromageot France declined/resigned
G.W.W. Gram Norway declined/resigned
B.C.J. Loder Netherlands  
Lord Phillimore Great Britain  
Elihu Root United States  
M. Vesnitch Serb-Croat-Slovene Kingdom declined/resigned
   
         
    April 11, 1920 appointments/nominations:    
         
   
M. Adatci Japan  
   
         
    June 14, 1920 appointments/nominations:    
   
F. Hagerup Norway  
A. Ricci-Busatti Italy  
A. de Lapradelle France  
   
         
    Members of the Committee as constituted (country, region, system of law)    
         
   

Name

Country

Region

System of Law

Mr. Mineichiro Adatci

Japan

Asia

Civilist/Muslim/Common Law

M. Rafael Altamira

Spain

Europe

Civilist

M. Clovis Bevilaqua

Brazil

South America

Civilist

Baron Descamps

Belgium

Europe

Civilist

M. Francis Hagerum

Norway

Europe

Civilist

M. Albert de Lapradelle

France

Europe

Civilist

Dr. Loder

Netherlands

Europe

Civilist

Lord Phillimore

British Empire

Europe

Common Law

M. Arturo Ricci-Busatti

Italy

Europe

Civilist

Mr. Elihu Root

United States

North America

Common Law

   
         
    Geographical representation in the 1920 Advisory Committee of Jurists and Signatories to the Covenant    
         
   

Regions

Signatories to the Covenant

Members of the Committee

South America

11

1

North America

1

1

Europe

14

7

Asia

3

1

Africa

1

0

   
         
    Systems of Law representation in the 1920 Advisory Committee of Jurists and Signatories to the Covenant    
         
   

Systems of Law

Signatories to the Covenant

Members of the Committee

Mixed

4

1

Common Law

2

2

Civil Law

24

7

   
         
         
    Conference: February 16-27, 1920 at the Hague    
         
    On the proposal of Swedish Government made to the Netherlands, Spain and Switzerland, with an approval of Danish and Norwegian Governments.    
         
   
Denmark Otto Krag
the Netherlands B.C.J. Loder
J. Limburg
C. van Vollnehoven
Norway Emil Huitfeldt
Mikael H. Lie
Sweden Baron E. Marks von Würtemberg
Baron Th. Adelswärd
Switzerland Gaston Carlin
Eugéne Huber
   
         
    List of the Members on the Second Meeting of the Council of the League of Nations    
         
   

Name

Country

M. Paul Hymans

Belgium

M. Gastao da Cunha

Brazil

A.J. Balfour

Britain

M. Leon Bourgeois

France

M. Demetrius Caclamanos

Greece

M. Maggiorino Ferraris

Italy

M.M.K. Matsul

Japan

M. Quinones de Leon

Spain

   
         
    SIGNATURE AND RATIFICATION OF THE PROTOCOL OF SIGNATURE OF DECEMBER 16, 1920    
         
    The States to which the Protocol of Signatures was opened for signature  are listed below.
They include all of the members of the League of Nations since 1920, and the two additional States mentioned in the Annex to the Covenant of the League of Nations.
   
         
   
State Signature Deposit of Ratification
Afghanistan - -
Albania June 18, 1921 July 13, 1921
United States of America Dec. 2, 1929 -
Argentine Republic Dec. 28, 1935 -
Australia June 16, 1921 July 23, 1921
Austria June 18, 1921 July 23, 1921
Belgium May 9, 1921 Aug. 29, 1921
Bolivia June 20, 1921 July 7, 1936
Brazil Dec. 18, 1920 Nov. 1, 1921
British Empire Dec. 18, 1920 Aug. 4, 1921
Bulgaria April 10, 1921 Aug. 12, 1921
Canada March 30, 1921 Aug. 4, 1921
Chile Sept. 7, 1921 July 20, 1928
China Dec. 18, 1920 May 13, 1922
Colombia Before Jan. 28, 1921 Jan. 6, 1932
Costa Rica Before Jan. 28, 1921 -
Cuba Before Jan. 28, 1921 Jan. 12, 1922
Czechoslovakia May 19, 1921 Sept. 2, 1921
Denmark Dec. 18, 1920 June 13, 1921
Dominican Republic Dept. 30, 1924 Feb. 4, 1933
Ecuador - -
Egypt May 30, 1939 -
Estonia Oct. 18, 1921 May 2, 1923
Ethiopia July 12, 1926 July 16, 1926
Finland June 28, 1921 April 6, 1922
France Dec. 18, 1920 Aug. 7, 1921
Germany Dec. 10, 1926 Mar. 11, 1927
Greece Dec. 17, 1920 Oct. 3, 1921
Guatemala Dec. 17, 1926 -
Haiti Before Sept. 5, 1921 Sept. 7, 1921
Honduras - -
Hungary Aug. 1, 1923 Nov. 20, 1925
India Dec. 18, 1920 Aug. 4, 1921
Iran (Persia) April 4, 1921 April 25, 1931
Iraq Sept. 22, 1938 -
Ireland - (Aug. 21, 1926)
Italy Dec. 18, 1920 June 20, 1921
Japan Dec. 17, 1920 Nov. 16, 1921
Latvia Jan. 21, 1922 Feb. 12, 1924
Liberia July 24, 1921 -
Lithuania Oct. 5, 1921 May 16, 1922
Luxemburg Before Feb. 12, 1921 Sept. 15, 1930
Mexico - -
Netherlands Dec. 18, 1920 Aug. 6, 1921
New Zealand Dec. 17, 1920 Aug. 4, 1921
Nicaragua Sept. 14, 1929 Nov. 29, 1939
Norway Dec. 1, 1920 Aug. 20, 1921
Panama Dec. 18, 1920 June 14, 1929
Paraguay Dec. 17, 1920 May 11, 1933
Peru Sept. 14, 1929 Mar. 29, 1932
Poland Dec. 18, 1920 Aug. 26, 1921
Portugal Dec. 17, 1920 Oct. 8, 1921
Rumania April 15, 1921 Aug. 8, 1921
El Salvador Dec. 18, 1920 Aug. 29, 1930
Saudi Arabia - -
South Africa Dec. 18, 1920 Aug. 4, 1921
Soviet Union - -
Spain April 6, 1921 Aug. 30, 1921
Sweden Dec. 17, 1920 Feb. 21, 1921
Switzerland Dec. 18, 1920 July 25, 1921
Thailand (Siam) Dec. 17, 1920 Feb. 27, 1922
Turkey March 12, 1936 -
Uruguay Dec. 17, 1920 Sept. 27, 1921
Venezuela Before Jan. 28, 1921 Dec. 2, 1921
Yugoslavia May 30, 1921 Aug. 12, 1921
   
         
    JUDGES    
         
   

Name

Dates

Nationality

Judge

President

Declar.

Observ.

Sep.
Opin.

Diss.
Opin.

Stat. Dissent

Adatci, Mineitciro

1869 - 1934

Japanese

1931 - 1934

1931-1934

          1 2

Altamira y Crevea, Rafael

1866 - 1946

Spanish

1922 - 1942

          1 3    
Anzilotti, Dionisio 1876 - 1960 Italian 1922 - 1942 1928 - 1930           6 5     
Barbosa, Rui 1849 - 1923 Brazilian 1922 - 1923                        
Bustamante y Sirven, Ant. S. de 1865 - 1951 Cuban 1922 - 1942                 1    
Cheng, Tein - Hsi 1884 - 1970 Chinese 1936 - 1942            1       
Erich, Rafael Waldemar 1879 - 1946 Finnish 1938 - 1942              1 1    
Eysinga, Willem J. M. van 1878 - 1961 Dutch 1931 - 1942                3 7 2
Finlay, Viscount 1842 - 1929 British 1922 - 1929                         
Fromageot, Henri 1864 - 1949 French 1929 - 1942                 1    
Guerrero, J. Gustavo 1876 - 1958 Salvadoran 1931 - 1942 1936 - 1942             1    
Hammarskjold, Ake 1905 - 1961 Swedish 1936 - 1937             1       
Huber, Hans Max 1874 - 1960 Swiss 1922 - 1930 1925 - 1927                    
Hudson, Manley O. 1886 - 1960 American 1936 - 1942            4 2   
Hughes, Charles 1862 - 1948 American 1928 - 1930                     
Hurst, Cecil J. B. 1870 - 1963 British 1929 - 1942 1934 - 1936       2 5    
Kellogg, Frank B. 1856 - 1937 American 1930 - 1935                 1    
Loder, Bernard C.J. 1849 - 1935 Dutch 1922 - 1930 1922 - 1924                   
Moore, John B. 1860 - 1947 American 1922 - 1928                           
Nagaoka, Harukazu 1877 - 1949 Japanese 1935 - 1942             2        
Negulescu, Dumitru 1875 - 1950 Romainian 1931 - 1942                 2    
Nyholm, Didrik G.G. 1858 - 1931 Danish 1922 - 1930                     
Oda, Yorozu 1878 - 1945 Japanese 1922 - 1930                       
Pessoa, Epitacio da Silva 1865 - 1942 Brazilian 1923 - 1930                       
Rolin-Jaeqeumyns, Edouard 1863 - 1936 Belgian 1931 - 1936                2    
Rostworowski, Michel J. C. 1864 - 1940 Polish 1931 - 1940     1     1 4    
Schucking, Walther 1875 - 1935 German 1931 - 1935         1 1 3    
Urrutia, Francisco J. 1870 - 1950 Colombian 1931 - 1942                 2    
Visscher, Charles De 1884 - 1973 Belgian 1937 - 1942            2     1
Wang, Ch'ung-hui 1881 - 1958 Chinese 1931 - 1936         1     1    
Weiss, Charles A. 1858 - 1928 French 1922 - 1928             
   
         
    DEPUTY- JUDGES    
         
   
Name Nationality

Years

Beichmann, Frederik V.N. Norwegian 1922 - 1930
Erich, Rafael W. Finnish 1931 - 1936
Matta, Jose C. Da Portugese 1931 - 1936
Negulesco, Dimitru Romanian 1922 - 1930
Novacovitch, Mileta Yugoslav 1931 - 1936
Redlich, Josef Australian 1931 - 1936
Wang-Ch'ung-hui Chinese 1922 - 1930
Yovanovitch, Michailo Serb-Croat-Slovene 1922 - 1930
   
         
    NATIONAL JUDGES / JUDGES AD HOC OF THE P.C.I.J. (1922-1942)    
         
   

Name

Year Case
Bruns, V. 1931 A/B 43
  1931 A/B 44
Calloyanni, M. A. 1924 A 2
  1925 A 5
  1927 A 11
  1930 B 17
  1932 A/B 45
Dreyfus, E. 1929 A 22
  1930 A 24
  1932 A/B 46
Ehrlich, L. 1927 A 9
  1927 A 13
  1928 A 17
Feizi Daim Bey 1927 A 10
Fromageot, H. 1929 A 20/21
Hermann Otavsky, M. 1933 A/B 61
Huber, M. 1935 A/B/67
Novacovitch, M. 1929 A 20/21
Pappazoff, T. 1930 B 17
  1932 A/B 45
  1939 A/B 77
Rabel, E. 1925 A 6
  1925 A 7
  1927 A 9
  1927 A 13
  1928 A 17
Romer'is, M. 1932 A/B 47
  1932 A/B 49
  1938 A/B 75
  1939 A/B 76
Rostworowski, M. 1925 A 6
  1925 A 7
  1929 A 23
Seferiades, S.P. 1934 A/B 62
  1937 A/B 71
Shucking,W. 1923 A 1
Stasinskas, M. 1931 A/B 42
Strandman, M. 1938 A/B 75
  1939 A/B 76
Tenekides, C.G. 1939 A/B 78
De Tomcsanyi 1933 A/B 61
  1935 A/B 68
Vogt, B. 1932 A/B 48
  1933 A/B 53
Yovanovitch, M. 1930 B 18
Zahle, H. 1932 A/B 48
  1933 A/B 53
Zoricic, M. 1935 A/B 67
  1935 A/B 68
   
         
   
   
         
         
   

home | terms & conditions | about

Copyright © 1999-2015 WorldCourts. All rights reserved.